The Second Vatican Council: Gifts of the Spirit - Mystery of the Church - Testimony of Man
Conference Program
May 31, Thursday
By the afternoon Arrival of the participants
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Registration
Plenary session
3:00 pm - 4:15 pm Opening Session (moderator: Rev. Borys Gudziak)
Welcome Speeches:
- H. B. Lubomyr (Husar), Archbishop Emeritus of Kiev-Halych, UGCC
- H. E. Thomas Edward Gullickson, Tit. Archbishop of Bomarzo, Apostolic Nuncio in Ukraine
- H. E. Mieczysław Mokrzycki, Metropolitan of Lviv, Roman Catholic Church in Ukraine
- H. E. Milan (Shashik), Bishop of Greek-Catholic Eparchy of Mukachevo
4:15 pm - 5:15 pm Welcome Speeches:
- H. E. Cyril (Vasil'), SI, Secretary of the Congregation for the Oriental Churches (Holy See). Vatican II and Eastern Canon Law
- H. E. Philaret (Kucherov), Bishop of Drohobych, Vicar of Lviv Eparchy, Ukrainian Orthodox Church. Vatican II and its Challenges
5:15 pm - 5:45 pm Discussion 1
5:45 pm - 6:00 pm Coffee break
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Inaugural Session (moderator: Myroslav Marynovych):
- Rev. Iwan Dacko, St. Pope Clement Institute, UCU (Lviv-Rome). Ukrainian Greek-Catholic Church and the Second Vatican Council
- Victor Yelenskyy, Ukrainian Association of Religious Freedom (Kiev). Religious Freedom Before, During and After the Second Vatican Council
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
7:30 pm Dinner in the refectory at UCU Khutorivka
June 1, Friday
7:30 am - 9:00 am Divine Liturgy in the Byzantine rite in the chapel at UCU Khutorivka
9:00 am - 9:30 am Breakfast for participants in the Liturgy
9:30 am- 7:00 pm Parallel Sections:
1. Theological Section (moderators: Rev. Yuriy Shchurko, Viktor Zhukovsky)
2. Ecumenical-Ecclesiological Section (moderators: Rev. Iwan Dacko, Roman Zaviysky)
3. Socio-Historical Section (moderators: Rev. Andriy Mykhaleyko, Ihor Skochylias)
7:00 pm Dinner in the refectory of UCU Khutorivka
June 2, Saturday
9:30 am - 10:30 am Parallel Sections:
1. Theological Section (moderator: Victor Zhukovsky)
2. Ecumenical-Ecclesiological Section (moderators: Roman Zaviyskyy, Pavlo Smytsnyuk)
3. Socio-Historical Section (moderators: Rev. Andriy Mykhaleiko, Ihor Skochylias)
10:30 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:45 am Coffee Break
Plenary session
11:45 am - 1:00 pm Round Table «Anniversary of Second Vatican Council: Concluding, Looking into the Future» (moderator: Andriy Onuferko) Participants: Rev. Yury Avvakumov, Rev. Borys Gudziak , Rev. Iwan
Dacko, Myroslav Marynovych
Thanksgiving prayer
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm Lunch
2:30 pm Departure of the participants. Guided tours in Lviv city centre
More detailed program of the conference